May 2, 2018

Giant Grasshopper

Scientific Name: Valanga irregularis

Other Common Names: Hedge Grasshopper, Giant Green Grasshopper, Giant Valanga

Species documented in 1870 by Walker.

Description

Females are larger than males, averaging between 60 to 90mm in length, males averaging 45 to 55 mm. They have a mottled grey to pale brown colouring overall. The spines on the rear tibia are orange to red with black tips, one of the unique attributes of this species for identification.

Reproduction/Lifecycle

After concealing themselves for the winter, they usually emerge in October, mate and lay eggs in soil. The eggs hatch in December, and nymphs develop to full adults by February to March.

Habitat

Diet

Favours Acalypha, Hibiscus and Bauhinia.

Miscellaneous

Found in:

QLD,SA,TAS,VIC,

1 Comment

  1. Diana Wellby

    February 7, 2023

    I live in Perth.
    These grasshoppers live in my garden, but your website does not list Valanga Irregularis as WA inhabitants!

    Reply

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.